Offices of James E. Bame
[…] respondent are citizens of the State of California.
2.
Venue is proper because the respondent is located in Los Angeles
County. See Cal Code Civ Proc § 304
(2003).
ALLEGATIONS OF
FACT
1.
One method for immigrants to legally enter into and reside in the
United States is to be sponsored by a U.S. citizen or permanent
resident.
2.
All sponsors must sign an affidavit of
support.
3.
By signing the affidavit of support, the sponsor agrees to support
the immigrant and accept liability for the cost of any means-tested public
benefit provided to the immigrant.
8 U.S.C. § 1183a(b)(1)(A)
(2003).
4.
8 U.S.C. 1183a(b)(1)(A) requires that “Upon notification that a
sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the
appropriate nongovernmental entity which provided such benefit or the
appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political
subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor in an
amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such
benefit.”
5.
Respondent is the appropriate entity in the State of California to
seek reimbursement.
6.
For the fiscal year 2001-2002, Los Angeles County recorded 2,574
patients who were legal immigrants, who received in-patient services from