Offices of James E. Bame
[…] with 8 U.S.C. 1183a(b)(1)(A).9.
DHS has made no attempt to collect monies due it, in violation of
the legislative intent of 8 U.S.C. 1183a(b)(1)(A).
10. DHS
projects it will lose $700 million this year, and has recently had to
close 11 clinics.
11.
Respondent is failing to seek reimbursement, depriving the County
of Los Angeles of funds due it and injuring the taxpayers of Los Angeles
County, who are forced to pay higher taxes, or receive diminished
services, due to this failure by respondent.
12.
Petitioner, who pays taxes to Los Angeles County, has standing
under Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 526a (2003) to bring suit to enjoin the
respondent to perform his legal duty to collect funds due the County. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 526a
states “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any
illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or
other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state,
may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other
person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by
a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one
year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax
therein.”
13. “It
is established that an action lies under section 526a not only to enjoin
wasteful expenditures, but also to enforce the government's duty to
collect funds due the State.”
Vasquez v. State of California, 105 Cal. App. 4th 849
(2003).
PRAYER FOR
RELIEF
1.